CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 G89322

Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes Pitusa
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of a bathroom scale from China

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated March 14, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Camry® bathroom scale, item #BR9010-09A, has a capacity up to 260lb/120kg. The metal personal weighing scale measures 26.2 X 27 X 5.3cm. The scale is neither digital nor electronic. It does not incorporate any device for recording and totalling a series of weighing operations.

The applicable subheading for the Camry® bathroom scale, item #BR9010-09A, will be 8423.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better), including weight-operated counting or checking machines; weighing machine weights of all kinds; parts of weighing machinery: Personal weighing machines, including baby scales; household scales…Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division